Ram Digital Ltd

Privacy Policy

RAM Digital (referred to as we, us or our) operates ram-digital.co.uk and may operate other websites. It is RAM Digital’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect whilst operating our websites.

RAM Digital are aware how important your privacy is, based on this we have implemented measures which will ensure any personal information that is obtained from you by visiting our website will be processed and maintained in line with accepted principles of good information handling and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Contained within this statement and set out below are details of the type of information that we at RAM Digital may hold about you our customer, also how we obtain and process any information we may have and most importantly, how we protect your privacy.

This privacy policy is only applicable to us and personal information which may be collected and obtained by us. RAM Digital may choose to amend the content of this privacy policy on occasion. If this occurs, then we will update the policy and the revised policy will be posted on this website. RAM Digital encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy.

HOW WE MAY KEEP YOU INFORMED

We may want to make contact with you at some point in order to keep you informed of the progress to the services that you require from us, this contact will be made via email.

OTAINIG YOUR PERSONAL DATA/INFORMATION

You are free to access and browse our website at your convenience and do not have to provide any personal information/data, however I would like to refer you to the 'Cookies' section set out within this privacy policy.

The personal information/data that we would normally collect from you is as follows:

  • Name
  • Residential address
  • Residential status
  • Date of birth
  • Email address (if applicable)
  • Telephone number (home, mobile, work)
  • Income details
  • Details of bank account
  • IP Address
  • What you do on our website; the results of this will be used to show RAM Digital examples of which parts of our website are most and least used (please refer to 'Cookies' section)

If you have a question about our services, or alternatively choose to send an email to hello@ram-digital.co.uk we may also collect the above personal information/data in this instance in order for us to respond to your enquiry.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect personal information about you when you give this to us when applying for our services. In the course of providing the Services to you, we may also store information about how you use our Sites, for example, the pages viewed, the website from which you came to visit our Sites, changes you make to information you supply to us, together with details of your financial information, for example, bank account.

In order to provide you with our services we will need to collect personal information. By proceeding with our services, you give your explicit consent to such information being processed by us for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

We may monitor or record your emails or other communications, but we will do so in accordance with data protection legislation and other applicable law. Monitoring or recording will always be for business purposes, such as for quality control and training (e.g. where you call our office), to prevent unauthorised use of our telecommunication systems and Sites, to ensure effective systems operation, to meet any legal obligation and/or to prevent or detect crime.

We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is permitted by law.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may use your personal information:

  • 1. to enable you to access and use the Services;
  • 2. to personalise and improve aspects of our Services;
  • 3. for research, such as analysing market trends and customer demographics;
  • 4. to communicate with you, including sending you a confirmation email of the services being provide the quote/invoice for this

Keeping you informed about the Services: You agree that we and, with your consent, other trusted third parties will be entitled to contact you (depending on your contact preferences) via email, post, telephone, SMS, or by other electronic means such as via social and digital media, in relation to our products and services.

Whenever you provide us with personal information, where necessary we will seek your consent and/or we will give you an opportunity to tell us you do not consent to the use and sharing of your information for marketing purposes. Unless you tell us otherwise, you are consenting to such use.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

When you subscribe to our services, we may need to pass over some personally identifiable information to third parties in order to fulfil our contractual obligation. Should you wish to know if/who your information has been shared with, please contact our office to obtain this information.

Where permitted by data protection and privacy law, we may also disclose information about you (including electronic identifiers such as IP addresses) and/or access your account:

  • if required or permitted to do so by law;
  • if required to do so by any court or any applicable regulatory, compliance, Governmental or law enforcement agency;
  • if necessary in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings; and/or
  • in connection with the sale or potential sale of all or part of our business.

If we reasonably believe false or inaccurate information has been provided and fraud is suspected, details may be passed to fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering.

RIGHTS OS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulations. For example, we will always let you have a copy of the personal information we hold about you, if you request it from us in writing.

  • Right to be informed when we collect your data we have to tell you what we are going to do with it primarily though this Privacy Policy and within the opt in /consent statement.
  • Right to Object - because you have asked us to A service, we need to process the personal information you give us to enable us to do so. You can object to this processing at any time by sending us an email at hello@ram-digital.co.uk, or by writing to us at Brampton House, 10 Queen Street, Newcastle Under Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 1ED. We will action any request you make promptly, although this will mean that we will not be able to provide the service that you asked for.
  • Right of Access - you can ask us at any time to confirm whether we hold your personal information, and if so, you can access it by writing to us at: Brampton House, 10 Queen Street, Newcastle Under Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 1ED. or by sending us an email at hello@ram-digital.co.uk
  • Right to rectification - if we hold personal information about you that is inaccurate, you can ask us to correct it, and we will do this as quickly as possible.
  • Right to erasure - if it is no longer necessary for us to hold your personal information bearing in mind the reason why you provided it to us, you can ask us to delete it. If you ask us to do this, we will delete your personal information as soon as possible although this will mean that we may not be able to provide the service that you asked us to.
  • Right to restrict our use of your information - you can ask us to restrict our processing of your personal information if you think for example that the personal information you gave us is inaccurate. This may mean that we may not be able to provide the service that you asked for.
  • Right to data portability - this gives you the right to ask a holder of your information to transfer that information to another business. This right would most commonly be used if you were switching banks, insurance companies and utility companies
  • Right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) - we will try to resolve any complaint that you may have in relation to data protection issues. If you are not happy with our final response you have the right to have your complaint dealt with by the ICO. Please refer to our Complaints section How To Make a Complaint below for further information.

To make enquiries and/or exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy please contact our office at hello@ram-digital.co.uk

HOW LONG WILL WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

The amount of time we retain your information for will depend on the reason it was provided:

If you request to opt out of marketing or future contact, we will still need to retain your information in order to evidence your preferences.

We will need to retain, for a minimum period of 6 years, any information relating to agreements that you have entered into on us. This period will commence once your relationship with us has ended. We need to keep your information for this length of time to assist with any potential future complaints.

If you require further information on our data retention policies please email: hello@ram-digital.co.uk

YOUR RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN/ERASURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), all individuals have the right to request the deletion or removal of personal data (the right to be forgotten) under the following circumstances:

Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed.

When the individual withdraws consent.

When the individual objects to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing.

The personal data was unlawfully processed (i.e. otherwise in breach of the GDPR).

The personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.

The personal data is processed in relation to the offer of information society services to a child.

There are some circumstances where the right "to be forgotten" does not apply i.e. where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

If you wish to request your "right to be forgotten" please email: hello@ram-digital.co.uk

WEBSITE VISITORS

Like most website operators, RAM Digital collects non-personally identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. RAM Digital’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how our website visitors use our website. From time to time, RAM Digital may release non-personally identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

RAM Digital also collects potentially personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on ram-digital.co.uk blogs/sites. RAM Digital only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that commenter IP addresses and email addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog/site where the comment was left.

GATHERING OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

Certain visitors to RAM Digital’s websites choose to interact with RAM Digital in ways that require us to gather personally identifying information. The amount and type of information that we gather depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up at www.ram-digital.co.uk to provide a username and email address. Those who engage in transactions with RAM Digital are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, RAM Digital collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor's interaction with us. RAM Digital does not disclose personally identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

PROTECTION OF CERTAIN PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

RAM Digital discloses potentially personally identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that need to know that information in order to process it on RAM Digital’s behalf or to provide services available at our websites, and that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organisations may be located outside of your home country; by using our websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

RAM Digital will not rent or sell potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations, as described above, we disclose potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when RM Digital believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of RAM Digital, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of the RAM Digital website and have supplied your email address, RAM Digital may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with RAM Digital and our products. If you send us a request (for example via email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. RAM Digital takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

If RAM Digital, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that RAM Digital goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of RAM Digital may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

COOKIES

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. RAM Digital uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of our website, and their website access preferences. RAM Digital visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our websites, with the drawback that certain features of our websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

AGGREGATED STATISTICS

RAM Digital may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. We may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Ram Digital does not disclose personally identifying information other than as described below.

ADS

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by RAM Digital only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies and Web Beacons

This policy sets out our use of Cookies when you use our sites. Please read it carefully as it explains how we and third parties may make use of your data collected by such Cookies.

We use a single first party cookie, named 'PHPSESSID'. This cookie is vital for the operation of the website, as it allows us to track different page loads to yourself, which allows the form and application process to work. PHP sessions also allow us to store your information to be used later such as username, password etc. This function is temporary and will be removed shortly after exiting our website.

To find out more about accepting or refusing cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

We also use Google Analytics to collect non-personally identifiable information, in aggregate form, to understand website/page visit volumes in terms of source, geography, browser, etc.

Google Analytics employs a software technology called web beacons, that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users or responses to emails. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. Web beacons cannot be disabled in same manner as cookies may. We do not tie the information gathered by web beacons to our customers' personally identifiable information.

Cookies used by Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a simple, easy-to-use tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics provides website owners JavaScript tags (libraries) to record information about the page a user has seen, for example the URL of the page. The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP Cookies to "remember" what a user has done on previous pages / interactions with the website.

Important: Read the Google Analytics privacy document for more details about the data collected by Google Analytics.

Google Analytics supports three JavaScript libraries (tags) for measuring website usage: gtag.js, analytics.js, and ga.js. The following sections describe how each use cookies.

Cookie settings

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. Please note that by disallowing cookies some functionality on the site may be restricted.

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

RAM Digital always aim to be fair and honest in everything we do, so if you have a complaint about any aspect of our service, we're keen to resolve it as quickly as possible. You can contact us is any of the following ways:

By Post: Brampton House, 10 Queen Street, Newcastle Under Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 1ED

By Phone: +44 (0)1782 229 500 (calls are charged at local rates and are inclusive of mobile phone users' free minutes)

By Email: hello@ram-digital.co.uk

We will acknowledge receipt of the complaint within 3 working days and we hope to provide a final response within 4 weeks. We will write to you again within 4 weeks if we are unable to provide a final response within that time period. In any event we will respond to your complaint in full within 8 weeks.

You can report any of your concerns to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
Fax: 01625 524 510

European Online Dispute Resolution Platform in relation to your complaint you can also request a review from the European Online Resolution Platform: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about the use of your personal information as described above, please contact us at

RAM Digital
Brampton House
10 Queen Street
Newcastle-Under-Lyme
Staffordshire
ST5 1ED

You can contact us at +44 (0)1782 229 500. (Call charges apply. Standard charges from BT landlines, mobiles and other providers may vary) or email us at hello@ram-digital.co.uk